English (Air Safety; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Forces)
crewmember monitoring [correct, officially approved]; CM [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A crewmember, occupying neither the pilot nor the co-pilot station, who has access to flight parameter information and whose responsibility is to monitor aircraft flight parameters and the actions of the pilot flying and the pilot monitoring to detect and mitigate threats to safety.
OBS: crewmember monitoring; CM: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Forces aériennes)
membre d’équipage surveillant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Membre d'équipage, n'occupant ni le poste de pilote, ni celui de copilote, qui a accès aux paramètres de vol et qui est chargé de surveiller les paramètres de vol de l'aéronef et les actions du pilote aux commandes et du pilote surveillant afin de détecter les menaces pour la sécurité et de les éliminer.
OBS: membre d'équipage surveillant : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).