English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
accompanying family member of a foreign national [correct, noun]
CONT: A foreign national who is an accompanying family member of a foreign national who becomes a permanent resident under section 68 [of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations] shall become a permanent resident if the accompanying family member is in Canada and, following an examination, it is established that (a) the accompanying family member is not inadmissible ...
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
membre de la famille accompagnant un étranger [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: L'étranger qui est un membre de la famille accompagnant un étranger qui est devenu résident permanent au titre de l'article 68 [du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés] devient résident permanent s'il se trouve au Canada et si, à l'issue d'un contrôle, les éléments suivants sont établis : a) le membre de la famille n'est pas interdit de territoire [...]