English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
family member of a principal applicant [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: The following persons are not required to pay the fee referred in subsection (1) ... (a) a person who is a family member of a principal applicant and is a dependent child referred to in paragraph (b) or (c) of the definition "family member" in subsection 1(3).
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
membre de la famille du demandeur principal [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les personnes ci-après ne sont pas tenues au paiement des frais prévus au paragraphe (1) [...] a) la personne qui est un membre de la famille du demandeur principal et qui est un enfant à charge visé aux alinéas b) ou c) de la définition de « membre de la famille » au paragraphe 1(3).
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.