English (Citizenship and Immigration)
persecution of a family member [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
persécution d’un membre de la famille [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).