English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
phantom limb pain [correct]; limb disease
DEF: Pain in a limb that has been amputated. It feels as if the limb is still there with cramping, burning or aching.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
douleur du membre fantôme [correct, feminine noun]; illusion des amputés [correct, feminine noun]; algohallucinose [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Douleur ressentie par les amputés dans leur membre absent.