English (Disabled Sports; Sports (General); Sociology of persons with a disability)
leg-amputee athlete [correct]; lower-limb amputee athlete [correct]
French (Sports adaptés; Sports (Généralités); Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
athlète amputé d’une jambe [correct, masculine noun]; athlète amputée d’une jambe [correct, feminine noun]; athlète amputé d’un membre inférieur [correct, masculine noun]; athlète amputée d’un membre inférieur [correct, feminine noun]