English (Legal Profession: Organization; Practice and Procedural Law; Legal System)
senior judicial member [correct]
CONT: Where the office of Chairman is vacant, or the Chairman is absent from Canada or is for any reason unable to act, the powers of the Chairman shall be exercised and the duties performed by the senior judicial member who is in Canada and is able and willing to act.
OBS: Competition Tribunal.
French (Organisation de la profession (Droit); Droit judiciaire; Théorie du droit)
juge de rang le plus élevé [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; membre judiciaire de rang le plus élevé [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: En cas d'absence du Canada ou d'empêchement du président ou de vacance de son poste, le juge de rang le plus élevé qui se trouve au Canada assure l'intérim à condition d'être en mesure d'agir et d'y consentir.
OBS: Tribunal de la concurrence.