English (International Relations)
lay-member of the Lord [correct]; lay lord [correct]
CONT: An advocatus was advocate in the Middle Ages. It was used in continental Europe as the title of the Lay lord charged with the protection and representation in secular matters of an abbey.
French (Relations internationales)
membre non juriste de la Chambre des Lords [masculine and feminine noun]