English (International Relations; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
in an ex-officio capacity [correct]; in an ex officio capacity [correct]
CONT: A government representative from the Department of Finance also sits on the board, in an ex-officio capacity.
CONT: Finally, there is considerable value in considering appointing a small number of nonassociation members to the Board in an ex-officio capacity.
French (Relations internationales; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
en qualité de membre d’office [correct]; à titre de membre d’office [correct]; dans le cadre de ses fonctions
CONT: Un représentant du ministère des Finances siège également au conseil, en qualité de membre d'office.
CONT: Finalement, la nomination d'un petit nombre de membres ne faisant pas partie de l'association à titre de membres d'office pourrait s'avérer d'une grande utilité.