English (Pensions and Annuities)
transferred member [correct]; transferred participant [correct]
CONT: "transferred members" means those members, former members and other persons entitled to a benefit or payment under an employer's pension plan who are affected by the transfer and for whose benefits or payments the successor employer has assumed responsibility, in whole or in part.
CONT: Where the adopting resolution so provides, the secretary of the company may direct that a member's benefits under a Predecessor Plan of the company be transferred to the plan and such a member is herein referred to as a "transferred member".
French (Pensions et rentes)
participant transféré [correct, masculine noun]; participant muté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: «participants transférés» désigne les participants, les anciens participants et les autres personnes qui ont droit à une prestation ou paiement en vertu d'un régime de pension d'un employeur qui sont affectés par le transfert et dont l'employeur successif a assumé la responsabilité des prestations ou paiements, totalement ou partiellement.
OBS: Le terme «participant» a été normalisé par l'OQLF [Office québécois de la langue française] comme l'équivalent de «member».