English (Metal Beams and Girders; Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
web member [correct]
DEF: Any member which joins the top and bottom chords in a truss.
CONT: Truss bridge ... The diagonals and verticals form the web system and connect the top and bottom chords. The point at which web members and a chord intersect is called a panel point.
OBS: See record "web members".
French (Poutres métalliques; Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
membrure d'âme [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Membrures d'âme : Membrures d'une ferme qui sont assemblées entre les membrures supérieure et inférieure et jointes à celles-ci.
OBS: Terme employé au Canada pour désigner globalement les montants et les diagonales d'une poutre en treillis.
OBS: Voir la fiche "montants et diagonales".