English (Patents (Law); Special-Language Phraseology)
same art [correct]
CONT: In order for two patents to be directed to the same invention, there must be substantial overlap in the claims of the patents, that is they must relate to the same art, process, machine, manufacture or composition of matter.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
même art [correct, masculine noun]; même technique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour que deux brevets concernent la même invention, il doit exister un chevauchement important des revendications des brevets, c'est-à-dire qu'ils doivent se rapporter aux mêmes arts, processus, machineries, fabrications ou composés de matières.