English (Cognitive Psychology; Education Theory and Methods)
phonological working memory [correct, noun]; PWM [correct, noun]
OBS: Phonological working memory (PWM) plays an essential role in a person's ability to learn new words through the phoneme system. It contains the chronological loop that is responsible for storing and manipulating phonological materials and retaining them over a short time.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
mémoire de travail phonologique [correct, feminine noun]; MTP [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système permettant d'activer les connaissances antérieures et les procédures pertinentes pour traiter et manipuler les informations nécessaires à la réalisation d'activités cognitives complexes impliquées.