English (Computer Memories)
clear memory function [correct, standardized]
DEF: A function that allows the cancellation of data in the storage devices to which the keys refer.
OBS: clear memory function: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
fonction d’effacement de mémoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fonction consistant à effacer les données situées dans la mémoire correspondant à une touche déterminée.
OBS: fonction d'effacement de mémoire : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
función para borrar la memoria [correct, feminine noun]