English (Legal Documents)
amicus curiae brief [correct]; amicus brief [correct]
CONT: Amicus Curiae. Latin for "friend of the court." A non-party with an interest in the outcome of a pending lawsuit who argues or presents information in support of or against one of the parties to the lawsuit. ... An amicus curiae usually presents arguments or information to the court in the form of a brief. Amicus briefs are typically filed at the appellate level, although they also may be filed in lawsuits pending at the trial court level.
French (Documents juridiques)
mémoire d’amicus curiae [correct, masculine noun]