English (Computer Graphics)
bit-map graphics [correct]; frame-store graphics [correct]
DEF: Graphics controlling individually addressable pixels on a screen for the high-definition display.
OBS: Contrast to: character generator method.
French (Infographie)
affichage par mémoire d’image [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Affichage permettant l'adressage individuel des éléments d'image, en vue de créer une image à haute définition.