English (Psychology (General))
associative memory [correct]
DEF: Associative memory links the simultaneous percepts of an object together (probably by a Hebbian mechanism of synaptic potentiation). A subsequent appearance of some of those percepts causes the entire set to repeat spontaneously as the recognition of the object. Events which have occurred consistently, tend to repeat spontaneously as well. Sequential patterns can record the behavior of objects, and repeat that behavior spontaneously.
CONT: If students strong in associative memory ... are continuously taught by rote methods, they may never learn to conceptualize or discover anything in their entire school careers.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
mémoire associative [correct, feminine noun]; mémoire d’association [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Faculté d'apprendre, de profiter de l'expérience reposant sur l'association d'événements qui deviennent signes l'un de l'autre.