English (Computer Memories; Information Processing (Informatics))
pushup storage [correct, standardized]; push-up storage [correct, standardized]
DEF: A storage device in which data are ordered in such a way that the next data element to be retrieved is the one stored first.
OBS: This method is characterized as "first in, first out" (FIFO).
OBS: pushup storage; push-up storage: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
mémoire à file d’attente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; mémoire à liste directe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mémoire dans laquelle la première donnée enregistrée et encore présente en mémoire doit être la première extraite.
OBS: Cette méthode est caractérisée par la formule «premier entré, premier sorti».
OBS: En anglais, on emploie l'abréviation «FIFO» pour «first in, first out».
OBS: mémoire à liste directe; mémoire à file d'attente : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
memoria con lista directa [correct, feminine noun]; almacenamiento en orden ascendente [correct, masculine noun]