English (Computer Memories)
storage block [correct]; memory bank [correct]; memory block [correct]; block of memory [correct]; block of core
DEF: A portion or section of storage usually within a storage area.
OBS: A storage block is considered a single element for holding a specific or fixed number of words.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
bloc mémoire [correct, masculine noun]; bloc de mémoire [correct, masculine noun]; bank [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble fini de positions mémoire, exprimé en kilobits ou en kilomots, constituant généralement la quantité de base d'accroissement de la mémoire d'un processeur.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
bloque de memoria [correct, masculine noun]; bloque de almacenamiento [correct, masculine noun]; banco de memoria [correct, masculine noun]