English (Information Processing (Informatics))
roll-in roll-out [correct]; RIRO [correct]; roll out/roll in [correct]; rollin-rollout [correct]; rollout/rollin [correct]
DEF: Refers to a return (roll-in) to a main or internal storage unit of data and programs, that has been previously transferred (roll-out) from main or internal storage to various external or auxiliary units, and vice-versa.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
libération-réaffectation de la mémoire centrale [correct, feminine noun]; roll in/roll out [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé qui consiste à sortir des programmes ou des données de la mémoire, à les placer sur disque ou autre support externe, et lorsque le besoin s'en fait sentir, à les ramener en mémoire, et vice-versa.