English (Computer Memories)
flat domain storage
OBS: bubble storage: the single-crystal garnet sheet has ribbon-shaped stripes (magnetic domains) in its natural state.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire à domaines magnétiques plans [correct, feminine noun]; mémoire à domaines plans [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mémoires à domaines magnétiques plans. Ce sont comme les mémoires à bulles des mémoires statiques non volatiles, à base de registres à décalages, avec un temps d'accès d'environ 1 ms.