English (Nervous System; Epidemiology)
meningitis belt [correct]
CONT: Epidemic meningitis is a recurrent problem in the "meningitis belt" of Africa; this stretches from Senegal to Ethiopia and includes all or part of at least 15 countries, with an estimated total population of approximately 300 million people.
French (Système nerveux; Épidémiologie)
ceinture de méningite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On observe souvent des épidémies de méningite à méningocoque, principalement de type A, durant la saison sèche (de décembre à juin) dans les pays suivants. Ces pays se trouvent dans ce qu'on appelle la ceinture de méningite à méningocoque de l'Afrique subsaharienne : Bénin, Burkina-Faso, Cameroun, Côte-d'Ivoire, Djibouti, Éthiopie, Gambie, Ghana, Guinée, Guinée-Bissau, Mali, Niger, Nigeria, République centrafricaine, Ruanda, Sénégal, Somalie, Soudan, Tchad, Togo.