English (Nervous System)
purulent meningitis [correct]
DEF: Meningitis caused by pyogenic microorganisms and characterized by a predominance of olymorphonuclear leucocytes in the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF).
CONT: A CSF pleocytosis occurs in 70% of patients with neurologic complications, but in an unknown number of patients in whom the CNS is clinically spared. The CSF profile may be that of a purulent meningitis (polymorphonuclear predominance, elevated protein level, and low glucose level) ...
French (Système nerveux)
méningite purulente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méningite causée par des germes pyogènes (formant du pus) et caractérisée par une augmentation des polynucléaires dans le liquide céphalo-rachidien.