English (Human Diseases)
meningococcus [correct]
DEF: An individual organism of the species Neisseria meningitidis.
OBS: Plural: meningococci.
French (Maladies humaines)
méningocoque [correct, masculine noun]; Neisseria meningitidis [correct]; Neisseria intracellularis [correct]
DEF: Diplocoque agent de la méningite cérébrospinale.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas)
meningococo [masculine noun]