English (Bones and Joints)
lateral meniscus [correct]
DEF: The external semilunar cartilage of the knee.
CONT: The knee has two cartilage disks, called menisci, that are attached to the top portion of the tibia (the large lower leg bone). The lateral meniscus is located on the outer side of the knee joint, and the medial meniscus is on the inner side. These two wedge-shaped discs form a cradle for the cartilage covered condyles of the femur. The minisci absorb shock, and serve to cushion the knee. An injury to a meniscus may take the form of a small or large tear, a split in the disk, or a frayed or roughly torn area.
French (Os et articulations)
ménisque externe [correct, masculine noun]; ménisque latéral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cartilage semi-lunaire externe du genou.
CONT: Les cornes antérieure et postérieure du ménisque latéral sont plus rapprochées que ne le sont celles du ménisque médial [...]. Le ménisque latéral a la forme d'un C presque fermé et le ménisque médial d'un C ouvert.