English (Muscles and Tendons)
actual meniscus [correct]; true meniscus [correct]
OBS: Term(s) taken from a Canadian laboratory-equipment company's catalogue.
French (Muscles et tendons)
vrai ménisque [masculine noun]
OBS: Terme(s) tiré(s) du catalogue d'une compagnie canadienne d'équipement de laboratoire.