English (Optics; The Eye)
convexo-concave lens; positive meniscus
CONT: A convexo-concave lens has one convex surface of greater curvature than the concave surface. It is used to help correct farsightedness.
French (Optique; Oeil)
ménisque divergent [masculine noun]
DEF: Lentille dont la face convexe est d'un rayon plus grand que la face concave.