English (Symptoms (Medicine); Reproduction (Medicine); The Genitals)
menometrorrhagia [correct, noun]
CONT: Menometrorrhagia, defined as excessive and prolonged uterine bleeding occurring at irregular and/or frequent intervals, occurs in up to 24% of women aged 40-50 years. There are a wide range of causes of menometrorrhagia, although histological differences in endometrium between women aged <45 years compared with those aged 48-50 years indicate a much higher prevalence of myomas, adenomyosis, and dysfunctional endometrium (dysfunctional uterine bleeding, hyperplasia, neoplasia) around the time of the premenopause, emphasizing the importance of accurate diagnosis and appropriate management in women of this age group.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Reproduction (Médecine); Organes génitaux)
ménométrorragie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les ménométrorragies sont des motifs de consultation fréquents. Après exclusion des grossesses, leurs principales causes sont les causes utérines (polype, myome, adénomyose, cancer) et annexielles (kyste de l'ovaire ou cancer) bénignes ou malignes, les coagulopathies (maladie de Willebrand …), les hémorragies fonctionnelles.