English (Fish)
Bear lake whitefish [correct]
CONT: The Bear lake whitefish, Prosopium abyssicola, is a salmonid fish endemic to Bear Lake on the Utah-Idaho border. It is one of three species of Prosopium endemic to Bear Lake, the other two being the Bonneville whitefish and the Bonneville cisco.
OBS: A fish of the family Salmonidae.
French (Poissons)
ménomini de fond [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Salmonidae. Il s'agit d'une des trois espèces endémiques du lac Bear (Utah et Idaho, États-Unis). Les deux autres espèces sont le ménomini de Bonneville et le cisco de Bonneville.