English (Reproduction (Medicine); The Genitals)
natural menopause [correct, noun]; spontaneous menopause [correct, noun]
CONT: Natural menopause is defined as the permanent cessation of menstruation resulting from the loss of ovarian follicular activity. It is recognized to have occurred after 12 consecutive months of amenorrhea, for which there is no other obvious pathologic or physiologic cause. Menopause occurs with the final menstrual period (FMP), which is known with certainty only in retrospect ≤1 year after the event. An adequate independent biologic marker for the event does not exist.
French (Reproduction (Médecine); Organes génitaux)
ménopause naturelle [correct, feminine noun]; ménopause spontanée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On considère que la ménopause naturelle est confirmée après 12 mois consécutifs sans règles, en l'absence d'autres causes physiologiques ou pathologiques évidentes et d'interventions cliniques.