English (Reproduction (Medicine); The Genitals)
menopause transition [correct, noun]; menopausal transition [correct, noun]
CONT: Perimenopause should include the period immediately before the menopause (when the endocrinologic, biologic, and clinical features of approaching menopause commence) and the first year after menopause. ... Menopausal transition should be reserved for that period before the [final menstrual period] when variability in the menstrual cycle is usually increased.
French (Reproduction (Médecine); Organes génitaux)
transition ménopausique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Transition ménopausique. Il s'agit de la période précédant les dernières règles, lorsque la variabilité du cycle ovarien (période entre 2 cycles de règles/menstruations) augmente.