English (Personal Care and Hygiene (General); Hygiene and Health)
external menstrual product [correct]
CONT: You can choose to use either external or internal menstrual products ... External products are worn outside the body (not inserted inside your vagina) – they absorb the blood once it leaves the vagina. Examples of external products are disposable and reusable sanitary pads ...
French (Hygiène et soins corporels (Généralités); Hygiène et santé)
produit menstruel externe [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Des exemples de produits menstruels externes sont la serviette hygiénique jetable et la culotte lavable.