English (Actuarial Practice)
maximum monthly amount [correct]
CONT: The monthly amount payable to a surviving spouse or child of a deceased contributor under section 12 or 13 of the Act [Public Service Superannuation Act] in respect of pensionable service occurring after December 31, 1991 shall be reduced so that the aggregate of that amount and the benefit payable of that amount does not exceed the maximum monthly amount of retirement benefits that may be paid to the beneficiary of a member ...
French (Actuariat)
montant mensuel maximal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le montant mensuel payable, en vertu des articles 12 ou 13 de la Loi [Loi sur la pension de la fonction publique], au conjoint survivant ou à l'enfant du contributeur décédé, à l'égard de la période de service ouvrant droit à pension postérieure au 31 décembre 1991, est réduit de façon que le total de ce montant et des prestations payables à l'égard de celui-ci [...] n'excède pas le montant mensuel maximal des prestations de retraite qui peuvent être versées au bénéficiaire d'un participant [...]