English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Operations (Air Forces))
monthly flying rate [correct]; MFR [correct]
CONT: In the event a member is away from flying duties for a significant portion of the year and they cannot meet this minimum annual flying rate, the requirement for a check ride can be waived providing the member had a check ride in the current year and they have maintained a monthly flying rate in keeping with the annual requirements.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
contingent d’heures de vol mensuel [correct, masculine noun]; contingent mensuel d’heures de vol [masculine noun]