English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
monthly lease [correct]
CONT: The form which the periodic lease ... will take will depend on the period with reference to which the rent is measured. ... Thus a lease to A at "90(pounds) a quarter, payable monthly", creates a quarterly, not a monthly lease. (Riddal, 2nd ed., 1979, p. 202).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
bail mensuel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: bail mensuel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).