English (Military Decorations; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
Chief of the Defence Staff Commendation [correct]; CDS Commendation [correct]
DEF: An insignia made up of a gold bar bearing three maple leaves awarded by the Chief of the Defence Staff to recognize deeds or activities beyond the demand of normal duty.
OBS: The CDS [Chief of Defence Staff] Commendation is accompanied by a framed, gold-embossed scroll, inscribed with the member's name and an appropriate citation, and signed by the CDS.
French (Décorations militaires; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
Mention élogieuse du chef d’état-major de la défense [correct, feminine noun]; Mention élogieuse du CEMD [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Insigne composé d'une barette dorée ornée de trois feuilles d'érable décernée par le chef d'état-major de la défense afin de reconnaître les exploits ou activités qui dépassent les exigences des fonctions normales.
OBS: La Mention élogieuse du CEMD [chef d'état-major de la défense] est accompagnée d'un parchemin encadré et gaufré d'or, qui porte le nom du militaire ainsi qu'un texte approprié, signé de la main du CEMD.