English (Chemistry)
flagged substance [correct]
CONT: What is a new or flagged substance? Any substance not included on the DSL [Domestic Substance List] or that appears on the DSL and is flagged with a Significant New Activity Notice (SNAc) or a Reduced Regulatory Requirement (RRR) is subject to the NSNR [New Substances Notification Regulations]. These regulations apply to chemicals, polymers, biochemicals, biopolymers and biotechnology (living organisms).
French (Chimie)
substance qui porte une mention [correct, feminine noun]; substance avec mention [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Qu'est-ce qu'une substance nouvelle ou une substance qui porte une mention? Toute substance qui n'est pas inscrite à la Liste intérieure des substances ou qui y figure, mais avec mention de l'existence d'un avis de nouvelle activité ou d'exigences réglementaires réduites, est assujettie au Règlement sur les renseignements concernant les substances nouvelles.