English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
naming an inventor [correct]; naming of inventor [correct]
CONT: If an error in naming an inventor has been made without any deceptive intention, then correction of inventorship can be made. It is required by statute that a patent application be filed in the name of the inventor or inventors.
CONT: Naming of inventor ... The inventor shall be named as such in the patent, unless by a declaration in writing signed by him or on his behalf and submitted to the Registrar he indicates that he does not wish to be so named.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
mention de l'inventeur [correct, feminine noun]; désignation de l’inventeur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mention de l'inventeur [...] L'inventeur est mentionné comme tel dans le brevet, sauf si, dans une déclaration écrite spéciale, adressée au directeur de l'enregistrement, il indique qu'il souhaite ne pas être mentionné.
CONT: La désignation de l'inventeur doit être effectuée dans la requête en délivrance du brevet [...] Toutefois, si le demandeur n'est pas l'inventeur ou l'unique inventeur, cette désignation doit être effectuée dans un document produit séparément [...]
Spanish (Patentes de invención (Derecho); Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual)
mención del inventor [feminine noun]