English (Library Science (General))
statement of responsibility [correct]; author statement [correct]
DEF: A statement, transcribed from the bibliographic item being described, relating to persons responsible for the intellectual or artistic content of the item, to corporate bodies from which the content emanates, or to persons or corporate bodies responsible for the performance of the content of the item.
French (Bibliothéconomie (Généralités))
mention de responsabilité [correct, feminine noun]; mention d’auteur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mention transcrite du document que l'on décrit relative aux personnes responsables du contenu intellectuel ou artistique du document, aux collectivités d'où provient le contenu du document, ou relative aux personnes et collectivités responsables de l'exécution du contenu d'un document.