English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
gib-head key [correct]; gib head key [correct]; gib-headed key [correct]; gib headed key [correct]; gib key; headed key; nose key; catch key
CONT: The gib-head key is tapered on its upper surface and is driven in to form a very secure fastening.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
clavette à talon [correct, feminine noun]; clavette à mentonnet [feminine noun]; clavette à tête [feminine noun]; clavette à nez [feminine noun]