English (Internet and Telematics)
institutional menu bar [correct]
CONT: All [Government of Canada] intranet / extranet Web pages must incorporate an institutional menu consistent with the design and placement of the common menu bar. Plain language must be used for button descriptors. All elements of the institutional menu bar must be viewable without scrolling in a 640x480 pixel screen.
French (Internet et télématique)
barre de menu institutionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; barre de menus institutionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toutes les pages des sites intranet et extranet du [gouvernement du Canada] doivent comprendre une barre de menus institutionnelle dont l'apparence et l'emplacement devront s'apparenter à la barre de menus commune. La langue des boutons descripteurs doit être simple. Tous les éléments de la barre de menus institutionnelle doivent pouvoir être vus sans déroulement sur un écran de 640 sur 480 pixels.