English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
petty expense [correct]
CONT: A person may pay a petty expense incurred for office supplies, postage, courier services and other incidental expenses under the written authorization of ... a registered agent of a registered party, as an expense incurred by the registered party ...
OBS: petty expenses: term usually used in the plural.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
menue dépense [correct, feminine noun]; menu coût [masculine noun]
CONT: Peuvent déléguer par écrit à quiconque le paiement des menues dépenses, notamment pour la papeterie, les frais de poste et les services de messagerie [...] l'agent enregistré, au titre des dépenses engagées pour le compte d'un parti enregistré [...]
OBS: menue dépense; menu coût : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.