English (River and Sea Navigation)
beam sea [correct]
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
houle de travers [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; mer du travers [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: houle de travers : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.