English (Merchandising Techniques; Data Banks and Databases; The Product (Marketing))
database marketing [correct]; data-base marketing [correct]
CONT: The use of credit cards and the computerization of customer purchase records at each store site have helped segment the special interests of certain groups of people, which have boosted the use of data-base marketing.
OBS: database marketing: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Techniques marchandes; Banques et bases de données; Produit (Commercialisation))
mercatique informatisée [correct, feminine noun]; marketing par bases de données [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique mercantique s'appuyant sur l'exploitation systématique de bases de données.
OBS: marketing par bases de données : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.