English (Electronic Commerce)
Netmarketing [correct]; e-marketing [correct]; electronic marketing [correct]; web marketing [correct, see observation]; Web marketing [correct]; Webmarketing [correct]; cybermarketing [correct]; online marketing [correct]; Internet marketing
DEF: Marketing using new information and communications technologies, particularly the Internet, as a means of carrying out promotional activities, selling products or services, or conducting market studies.
OBS: web marketing: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen
French (Commerce électronique)
Netmarketing [correct, masculine noun]; marketing sur Internet [correct, masculine noun]; cybermarketing [correct, masculine noun]; marketing Web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; webmarketing [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; marketing en ligne [correct, masculine noun]; cybermercatique [correct, feminine noun]; mercatique sur Internet [correct, feminine noun]; webmercatique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; mercatique en ligne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marketing utilisant les nouvelles technologies de l'information et de la communication, notamment le réseau Internet, comme moyen de promotion, de vente ou d'étude de marché.
OBS: webmercatique; webmarketing : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la minuscule initiale lorsque «web» est utilisé comme préfixe pour former des termes dérivés.
OBS: marketing Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.
Spanish (Comercio electrónico)
marketing por Internet [correct, masculine noun]; mercadotecnia por Internet [correct, feminine noun]; marketing en línea [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de actividades de mercadotecnia que utilizan las nuevas tecnologías de la información y de la comunicación, en particular, Internet, como medio de promoción, de venta de productos o servicios, o para realizar estudios de mercado.