English (Merchandising Techniques)
symbiotic marketing [correct]; cooperative marketing [correct]; horizontal marketing [see observation]
DEF: Marketing programs involving two or more participating companies, institutions or organizations.
CONT: Many types of ... cooperative or "symbiotic" marketing alliances exist ... For example, retailers in a mail may cooperate in promotions that will bring customers to all; or noncompeting manufacturers may package products together.
OBS: Sometimes horizontal marketing is referred to as symbiotic marketing.
French (Techniques marchandes)
mercatique symbiotique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Stratégie mercatique fondée sur la mise en commun de dispositifs commerciaux par des entreprises concurrentes.