English (Merchandising Techniques; Customer Relations)
relationship marketing [correct]
CONT: Relationship marketing is a strategy that is aimed at cultivating, maintaining, and growing strong business relationships between buyers and sellers. The idea is that instead of using an approach that attracts the buyer for a one-time sale, the company focuses efforts on earning the business of that buyer for an extended period of time, resulting in a steady flow of sales from the same client.
French (Techniques marchandes; Relations avec la clientèle)
marketing relationnel [correct, masculine noun]; mercatique relationnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique mercatique visant à créer ou à renforcer des liens personnalisés de confiance entre fournisseur et client.
OBS: mercatique relationnelle : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 28 juillet 2001.