English (Merchandising Techniques)
one-to-one marketing [correct]; individualized marketing [correct]
CONT: One-to-one marketing is a new variation of an old concept, one depending on a customer relationship management (CRM) strategy that focuses on personal interaction and investing in personal communication. ... While one-to-one marketing may be a natural fit with person-to-person marketing, that is only one component of the entire strategy. Some companies, such as Amazon for example, are very adept at using one-to-one marketing concepts to market products. The company does this by tracking what customers have looked at and what they have purchased, then displays products based on that past history. This type of focused marketing serves a number of important functions. First, it lets the customer know that he or she has been noticed. Second, it provides easy access to the types of products the customer has expressed interest in, thus increasing the chances of sale.
French (Techniques marchandes)
marketing personnalisé [correct, masculine noun]; mercatique personnalisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique mercatique développant la relation individuelle avec la clientèle.
OBS: mercatique personnalisée : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 12 mai 2000.
Spanish (Técnicas mercantiles)
mercadotecnia personalizada [correct, feminine noun]; marketing personalizado [correct, masculine noun]