English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
mercerizing in the piece [correct]; mercerizing in fabric form [correct]
CONT: Mercerizing in the piece ... is necessary to improve and make uniform the acceptance of dyes in both dyeing and printing .... Mercerization makes colors deeper and brighter and saves on dye cost.
OBS: Mercerizing: A treatment of cotton yarn or fabric to increase its luster and affinity for dyes. The material is immersed under tension in a cold sodium hydroxide (caustic soda) solution in warp or skein form or in the piece, and is later is neutralized in acid. The process causes a permanent swelling of the fiber and thus increasing its luster.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
mercerisage en pièce [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Traitement des tissus cellulosiques par une lessive alcaline caustique froide, en vue notamment d'augmenter leur brillant ou leur l'affinité tinctoriale. Les tissus sont immergés sous tension dans une solution froide d'hydroxyde de sodium 3 à 5 mn.