English (Scientific Instruments; Equipment (Chemistry); Bioengineering)
guard (of a barometer tube) [correct, noun]; barometer tube guard
OBS: Term(s) taken from a Canadian laboratory-equipment company's catalogue.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Équipement (Chimie); Technique biologique)
monture(de baromètre à mercure) [feminine noun]
OBS: Terme(s) tiré(s) du catalogue d'une compagnie canadienne d'équipement de laboratoire.