English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
alkyl compound of mercury [correct]
CONT: Alkyl compounds of mercury are the most toxic to man, producing illness, irreversible neurological damage, or death from the ingestion of milligram quantities. Outbreaks of poisonings by these organic derivatives have been the result of accidents, or environmental contamination in a number of countries ...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
composé d’alkylmercure [correct, masculine noun]; composé alkylé du mercure [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: composé alkylé du mercure : Équivalent obtenu auprès d'un professeur à la faculté de médecine de l'Université Laval, et confirmé par un chimiste consultant en nomenclature; selon ce dernier, le nom «composé d'alkylmercure» est préférable.