English (Rectifiers (Electricity))
mercury arc rectifier [correct]; mercury-arc rectifier [correct]; mercury-vapor rectifier [correct]; mercury-arc valve [correct]
DEF: A type of electrical rectifier used for converting high-voltage or high-current alternating current (AC) into direct current (DC).
French (Redresseurs (Électricité))
redresseur à vapeur de mercure [correct, masculine noun]; valve à vapeur de mercure [correct, feminine noun]; diode à vapeur de mercure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Composant électrique utilisé pour redresser une tension ou un courant alternatif (AC) en courant continu (DC).