English (Water Pollution; Food Industries)
mercury contamination [correct]
CONT: In the environment, particularly lakes, waterways and wetlands, mercury can be converted to a highly toxic, organic compound called methylmercury through biogeochemical interactions. ... Mercury contamination causes a wide range of symptoms in organisms, and affects the kidneys and neurological systems in particular.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Industrie de l'alimentation)
contamination par le mercure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans l'environnement, et en particulier dans les lacs, les voies navigables et les zones humides, le mercure peut réagir sous l'influence d'interactions biogéochimiques pour former un composé organique fortement toxique, le méthylmercure. [...] La contamination par le mercure est à l'origine d'une gamme étendue de symptômes dans les organismes et ses effets sont particulièrement ressentis dans les reins et les systèmes neurologiques.