English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
mercury manometer [correct, officially approved]; mercury gauge [correct, officially approved]; mercury gage [correct, officially approved]; mercury-filled manometer
DEF: A manometer in which the instrument fluid is mercury; used to record or control difference of pressure or fluid flow.
OBS: mercury gauge; mercury gage; mercury manometer: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
manomètre à mercure [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Manomètre [...] constitué d'un tube de verre vertical, dont l'extrémité inférieure communique avec un réservoir de mercure.
OBS: manomètre à mercure : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).