English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
inorganic mercury compound [correct]; inorganic mercury [correct]
CONT: Mercury combines with other elements, such as chlorine, sulfur, or oxygen, to form inorganic mercury compound or "salts." Most inorganic mercury compounds are white powder or crystals. Mercury also combines with carbon to make organic mercury compounds. ... Inorganic mercury (metallic mercury and inorganic mercury compounds) enters the air mining ore deposits, burning coal and waste, and from manufacturing plants. It enters the water or soil from natural deposits, disposal of water, and the use of mercury-containing fungicides.
OBS: Exposure to high levels of inorganic mercury slats can cause damage, nervous system effects, nausea, and diarrhea.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
composé inorganique du mercure [correct, masculine noun]; mercure inorganique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe des composés inorganiques du mercure qui sont solides et dont l'absorption et la distribution sont différentes de celles du mercure élémentaire. Même si beaucoup des organes cibles et des effets toxiques sont semblables pour le mercure élémentaire et les composés inorganiques du mercure, il existe certaines différences importantes pour l'évaluation des dangers posés pour la santé chez l'homme.