English (Marine and River Navigation Aids)
mercurial artificial horizon [correct]
CONT: Mercurial artificial horizon ... The basic principle employed by this instrument is that 'the angle between a distant point as viewed directly and its reflected image seen in a pool of mercury is equal to twice the angle of elevation of the point.'
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
horizon artificiel au mercure [correct, masculine noun]