English (Pollutants)
parent substance [correct]
CONT: Co2+ cations, released from the parent substance, are of greatest toxicological significance and are thus defined as the moiety of concern.
OBS: parent substance: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Agents de pollution)
substance mère [correct, feminine noun]; substance d’origine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les cations Co2+, rejetés par la substance d'origine, sont d'une importance toxicologique capitale et, de ce fait, ils sont considérés comme une partie préoccupante.
OBS: substance mère; substance d'origine : termes en usage à Environnement Canada.
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes)
sustancia madre [feminine noun]