English (Federal Administration; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
parent Crown corporation [correct]
DEF: A corporation that is wholly owned by the Crown, but does not include a departmental corporation.
OBS: This definition was taken from the Financial Administration Act (Part X, Crown Corporations).
French (Administration fédérale; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
société d’État mère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne morale appartenant directement à cent pour cent à Sa Majesté à l'exclusion des établissements publics.
OBS: Cette définition provient de la Loi sur la gestion des finances publiques (Partie X, Sociétés d'État).