English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
master seed study [correct]
OBS: Study of a master seed virus.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
étude de la souche mère [feminine noun]
OBS: Équivalent proposé par l'Institut Armand-Frappier, Montréal.