English (Pregnancy; Reproduction (Medicine); Family Law (common law); Family Law (civil law))
intended mother [correct, noun]
CONT: Surrogate mothers are impregnated through the use of in vitro fertilization (IVF). In this process, doctors create an embryo by fertilizing eggs from the intended mother or an egg donor with sperm from the intended father or a sperm donor.
French (Grossesse; Reproduction (Médecine); Droit de la famille (common law); Droit de la famille (droit civil))
mère d’intention [correct, feminine noun]