English (Surveying; Mathematical Geography; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
transit; culmination
DEF: the passage of a celestial body over the meridian of a place or through the field of a telescope...
French (Arpentage; Géographie mathématique; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
passage au méridien [masculine noun]
DEF: instant où un astre se présente, par suite de la rotation de la Terre, dans le plan méridien d'un lieu.