English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optical Glass; The Eye)
principal meridian [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: principal meridians: Two mutually perpendicular meridians of an astigmatic power ocular or lens that are parallel to the two line foci.
OBS: principal meridian: The plural form of this term (principal meridians) and the plural definition have been standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Verres d'optique; Oeil)
méridien principal [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: méridiens principaux : Deux méridiens mutuellement perpendiculaires d'un oculaire ou d'un verre astigmatique qui sont parallèles aux deux lignes focales.
OBS: méridien principal : Le terme au pluriel (méridiens principaux) et la définition au pluriel ont été normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).