English (Surveying Techniques; Mathematical Geography; The Earth (Astronomy))
arc of meridian [correct]
DEF: a portion of a meridian curve.
OBS: Used especially with reference to the earth or the celestial sphere.
French (Techniques d'arpentage; Géographie mathématique; Terre (Astronomie))
arc de méridien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: La portion limitée d'un méridien.