English (Space Physics)
latitudinal variations [correct, plural, standardized]; latitudinal variation
OBS: latitudinal variations: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique spatiale)
variations méridiennes [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; variations en fonction de la latitude [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: variations méridiennes; variations en fonction de la latitude : termes normalisés par l'ISO.