English (Furniture Industries)
méridienne [correct]
DEF: A short sofa of the French Empire period having one arm higher than the other.
French (Industrie du meuble)
méridienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Canapé de repos à deux chevets de hauteur inégale, en vogue sous l'Empire et la Restauration.