English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Storage of Oil and Natural Gas; Compressed and Liquefied Gas (Petroleum))
meridianal stress [correct]
DEF: ... stress in the wall of a pressure vessel ..., perpendicular to its circumference.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Gaz de pétrole comprimés et liquéfiés)
contrainte méridienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] contrainte dans la paroi d'un réservoir sous pression [...], perpendiculaire à sa circonférence.