English (Mathematical Geography; Cartography)
meridional projection [correct]
DEF: A projection of a sphere on a plane parallel to a meridian plane through the point of projection.
French (Géographie mathématique; Cartographie)
projection méridienne [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Si l’on suppose l’œil placé dans le plan de l’équateur, le plan de projection coïncide avec un méridien et la projection est dite méridienne.