English (Fabric Nomenclature)
merino [correct]
DEF: A soft woollen material resembling, but finer than, French cashmere, originally manufactured of merino wool and later of a fine wool mixed with cotton.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
merinos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu de bonne résistance à l'usure en laine mérinos ou en mi-laine, à armure sergée.
OBS: [Le merinos sert à la] confection de vêtements féminins et d'uniformes.