English (Plant Biology)
meristematic condition [correct]
CONT: ... most living plant cells retain the capacity to divide under certain conditions, but even if they do divide the daughter cells do not necessarily increase in size, unless they are relatively thin-walled cells which are able to revert to the embryonic or "meristematic" condition.
French (Biologie végétale)
état de méristématicité [masculine noun]
CONT: Phelouzat a précisé en outre que le nombre des nucléoles varie avec l'état de méristématicité des cellules : «C'est dans les cellules les plus méristématiques d'un point végétatif que l'on rencontre le nombre le plus élevé de nucléoles».