English (Plant Biology)
meristematic region [correct]
OBS: meristematic. Consisting or having the qualities of meristem.
OBS: meristem. The undifferentiated formative or generative cells of plants which give rise to daughter cells capable of further division, the cells found in the cambium or growing points capable of further development.
French (Biologie végétale)
région méristématique [feminine noun]
OBS: méristématique. Relatif au méristème; composé de méristème.
OBS: méristème. Tissu composé de cellules ayant conservé leur caractère embryonnaire, c'est-à-dire non polarisées et ayant une grande aptitude à se diviser. Elles sont l'origine des tissus nouveaux qui se forment dans le végétal.
OBS: meristematic tissue = tissu méristématique.