English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Scientific Research)
merit review committee [correct]; merit review board [correct]
CONT: A merit review committee will evaluate all applications. The following evaluation criteria will be used: achievements and experience of the applicant; novelty and importance of the ideas proposed (special consideration will be given to proposals that address areas of health research that are underreported in Canada); and the use of research-based information as a key component for the work proposed.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Recherche scientifique)
comité d’examen du mérite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un comité d'examen du mérite évaluera toutes les demandes en fonction des critères suivants : réalisations et expérience du candidat; nouveauté et importance des idées proposées (une considération particulière sera accordée aux propositions qui touchent les domaines de la recherche en santé insuffisamment couverts au Canada); et utilisation de l'information issue de la recherche comme principal élément du travail proposé.