English (Federal Government Honorary Distinctions; Festivals, Carnivals and Social Events; Official Ceremonies)
Canada Day Certificate of Merit [correct]
OBS: The Canada Day Certificate of Merit are used by Celebrate Canada! Committees in several provinces and territories to recognize volunteers' contributions to Canada Day activities. In 2002, approximately 1,700 certificates were given out in nine provinces and one territory (the Committees in Ontario, Yukon and Northwest Territories did not use the certificates). The criteria for Certificate of Merit recipients is involvement in Celebrate Canada activities.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations du gouvernement fédéral; Festivals, carnavals et fêtes; Cérémonies officielles)
Certificat de mérite de la fête du Canada [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les comités des célébrations du Canada ont recours au Certificat de mérite de la fête du Canada dans plusieurs provinces et territoires pour reconnaître les contributions des bénévoles aux activités de la fête du Canada. En 2002, environ 1 700 certificats ont été distribués dans neuf provinces et un territoire (les comités de l'Ontario, du Yukon et des Territoires du Nord-Ouest n'ont pas utilisé les certificats). Pour recevoir un Certificat de mérite, les titulaires doivent apporter une contribution aux activités du Canada en fête.