English (Public Service; Personnel Management (General))
merit system [correct]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, a network of procedures and methods used to give effect to the merit principle within the context of the Public Service Employment Act.
French (Fonction publique; Gestion du personnel (Généralités))
régime du mérite [correct, masculine noun]; système du mérite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de principes et de méthodes permettant d'appliquer le principe du mérite conformément à la Loi sur l'emploi dans la Fonction publique.
Spanish (Función pública; Gestión del personal (Generalidades))
sistema de promoción de empleados públicos [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Basado en los méritos y antecedentes de los empleados.