English (Recruiting of Personnel; Personnel and Job Evaluation)
individual merit [correct]
CONT: Merit now defined two ways: relative merit - best qualified and individual merit - assessment of individual against a "standard of competence" (rather than against another individual) is possible in certain circumstances.
OBS: Source: Documents on the Public Service Reform Act.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
mérite individuel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le mérite se définit maintenant de deux façons : mérite relatif - la personne la mieux qualifiée; mérite individuel - l'évaluation de la personne par rapport à une «norme de compétence» (plutôt que par comparaison à une autre personne) est possible dans certaines circonstances.
OBS: Source : Documents sur la Loi sur la réforme de la fonction publique