English (Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
abuse of authority in applying merit [correct]
CONT: It is recognized that under the new Public Service Employment Act (PSEA), recourse for unsuccessful candidates in internal appointment processes is to the Public Service Staffing Tribunal (PSST). Employees may make a complaint that they were not appointed by reason of an abuse of authority in applying merit, an abuse of authority in deciding between an advertised and a non-advertised process, and where there has been a failure to assess the complainant in the official language of his/her choice.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
abus de pouvoir dans l'application du principe du mérite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En vertu de la nouvelle Loi sur l'emploi dans la fonction publique (LEFP), les candidats non reçus dans le cadre d'un processus de nomination interne peuvent déposer une plainte devant le Tribunal de la dotation de la fonction publique (TDFP). Ils peuvent y recourir s'ils croient ne pas avoir été nommés par suite d'un abus de pouvoir dans l'application du principe du mérite ou dans la décision d'opter pour un processus annoncé ou un processus non annoncé, ou encore s'ils jugent ne pas avoir été évalués dans la langue officielle de leur choix.