English (Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration)
public service based on merit and non-partisanship [correct]
CONT: Recognizing that ... Canada will continue to benefit from a public service that is based on merit and non-partisanship and in which these values are independently safeguarded ...[Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale)
fonction publique non partisane et axée sur le mérite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Attendu [...] qu'il demeure avantageux pour le Canada de pouvoir compter sur une fonction publique non partisane et axée sur le mérite et que ces valeurs doivent être protégées de façon indépendante [...][Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]