English (Provincial Government Honorary Distinctions; Sociology (General))
Municipal Merit Award [correct, Quebec]
OBS: A public recognition of Quebecers who are involved in the life of their community. The Municipal Merit Award is destined to spotlight the worthiness of the civic spirit and of community commitment. The official proclamation of the prize winners of the Municipal Merit Award took place during a ceremony that held in Québec City in Loew's Le Concorde on June 5, 1995.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations des gouv. provinciaux; Sociologie (Généralités))
Mérite municipal [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]
OBS: Le Mérite municipal est destiné à mettre en évidence l'exemplarité du sens civique et de l'engagement communautaire. Une reconnaissance publique envers des Québécois et Québécoises engagés dans leur collectivité. Le Mérite est aussi une initiative du ministère des Affaires municipales; de l'Union des municipalités du Québec (UMQ); de l'Union des municipalités régionales de comté et des municipalités locales du Québec (UMRCQ) et de votre municipalité.