English (National Honorary Distinctions (Canadian))
Order of Military Merit [correct, Canada]; ORMM [correct, Canada]
OBS: [Tthe Order of Military Merit] was established on July 1, 1972 to recognize a career of exceptional service or distinctive merit displayed by the men and women of both the Regular and Reserve Forces. The three levels of membership -- Commander, Officer and Member -- reflect long-term, outstanding service with varying degrees of responsibility. The Queen of Canada is the Sovereign of the Order, and the Governor General is the Chancellor and a Commander of the Order. The Principal Commander of the Order is the Chief of Defence Staff.
OBS: Although the acronym "O.M.M." is sometimes used for the "Order of Military Merit," it is incorrect. It stands for "Officer of the Order of Military Merit."
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations nationaux canadiens)
Ordre du mérite militaire [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; ORMM [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: [L'Ordre du mérite militaire a été créé] le 1er juillet 1972 pour souligner la carrière exceptionnelle ou le mérite particulier de femmes et d'hommes des Forces régulières et de la Réserve des Forces canadiennes. L'Ordre comprend trois grades, -- Commandeur, Officier et Membre -- qui correspondent à des services exceptionnels à long terme, selon divers degrés de responsabilité. La Reine est la souveraine de l'Ordre, et le Gouverneur général en est le Chancelier et un des Commandeurs. Le Commandeur principal de l'Ordre est le chef d'état-major de la Défense.