English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Recruiting of Personnel)
relative merit [correct]
CONT: Merit is now defined in two ways: relative merit - best qualified and individual merit - assessment of individual against a "standard of competence" (rather than against another individual) is possible in certain circumstances.
OBS: Source: Documents on the Public Service Reform Act.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Recrutement du personnel)
mérite relatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le mérite se définit maintenant de deux façons : mérite relatif - la personne la mieux qualifiée; mérite individuel - l'évaluation de la personne par rapport à une «norme de compétence» (plutôt que par comparaison à une autre personne) est possible dans certaines circonstances.
OBS: Source : Documents sur la Loi sur la réforme de la fonction publique