English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Property Law (common law))
meritorious consideration [correct]
CONT: The term is sometimes used in the sense of a consideration valid in point of law, and it then includes a valuable or sufficient as well as a meritorious consideration. Generally, however, good is used in antithesis to valuable consideration. (Black, 6th, p. 306-307).
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
contrepartie méritoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: contrepartie méritoire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).