English (Federal Administration)
meritorious achievement [correct]
CONT: ... every deputy head in the core public administration may, with respect to the portion for which he or she is deputy head, ... provide for the awards that may be made to persons employed in the public service for outstanding performance of their duties, for other meritorious achievement in relation to their duties or for inventions or practical suggestions for improvements ... [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Administration fédérale)
réalisation méritoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] chaque administrateur général peut, à l'égard du secteur de l'administration publique centrale dont il est responsable [...] prévoir les primes susceptibles d'être accordées aux personnes employées dans la fonction publique pour résultats exceptionnels ou toutes autres réalisations méritoires dans le cadre de leurs fonctions, [...] [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]