English (Fish; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
Southern blue whiting [correct, see observation]; South blue whiting [correct]; Southern poutassou [correct]
OBS: Family: Gadidae.
OBS: Southern blue whiting: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Poissons; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
merlan bleu austral [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; merlan bleu du Sud [masculine noun]
OBS: Famille : Gadidae.
OBS: merlan bleu austral : nom français commercial normalisé par l'OLF et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.