English (Meats and Meat Industries)
SANS ÉQUIVALENT/NO EQUIVALENT [see observation]
OBS: French meat cuts are not always translated into English. In fact, the French term is often used in English. North American and French meat cuts are not the same.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
merlan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chez le bœuf, petit muscle de la cuisse, proche du tende-de-tranche, ainsi nommé à cause de sa forme longue et plate, qui rappelle celle du poisson.
OBS: Le merlan est très apprécié pour les biftecks et constitue, avec la «poire», muscle de même qualité, mais rond et charnu, l'un des «morceaux du boucher».