English (Ropemaking)
houseline
OBS: A flexible twine consisting of three twisted yarns, twisted together, each having a linear density of about 2,5 ktex, usually tarred, and used for tying.
French (Corderie)
merlin
OBS: Ficelle souple constituée par trois fils câblés ensemble ayant chacun une masse linéique de 2,5 ktex environ, habituellement goudronnée, utilisée comme ligature.