English (Oceanography)
meroplankton
DEF: The portion of the plankton found only a part of the time at or near the surface.
French (Océanographie)
méroplancton [masculine noun]
DEF: Plancton temporaire, c'est-à-dire comprenant les organismes qui passent une partie de leur existence entre deux eaux.
Spanish (Oceanografía)
meroplancton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plancton de movimiento vertical a lo largo del día.