English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
milky seas effect [correct]; milky sea [correct]; mareel [correct]
CONT: ... the milky sea is caused by bioluminescent bacteria, billions of trillions of them, that live throughout the water column from the surface to the sea floor. Mesmerised sailors in the 1800s ... described it as looking like milk or clouds from horizon to horizon, plowing through molten lead or sailing on a field of snow.
OBS: milky sea: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
effet des mers lactées [correct, masculine noun]; effet des mers laiteuses [correct, masculine noun]; mer lactée [correct, feminine noun]; mer laiteuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les marins racontent des récits de] visions de mer blanche étincelant dans la nuit [...] Pourtant, ces descriptions rapportées dans les carnets de bord de certains navires n'ont rien d'une légende. Pour la première fois des images satellites confirment l'existence de ces «mers lactées», annoncent des chercheurs [...] Ces «mers lactées» sont vraisemblablement dues à des bactéries bioluminescentes présentes en fortes concentrations.
OBS: mer lactée; mer laiteuse : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.