English (Sea Operations (Military))
sea denial [correct]
DEF: Preventing an adversary from controlling a maritime area without being able to control that area oneself.
OBS: sea denial: term in use at the Canadian Forces College in Toronto.
OBS: sea denial: term(s) extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
interdiction des mers [correct, feminine noun]; refus à la mer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lutte contre la maîtrise des mers par l'adversaire.
OBS: refus à la mer : terme en usage au Collège des Forces canadiennes, à Toronto.
OBS: interdiction des mers : terme(s) tiré(s) du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.