English (Botany; Vegetable Crop Production)
balsam-apple [correct]; Canilla fruit
OBS: Momordica balsamina - not to be confused with "balsam-pear" (Momordica charantia).
French (Botanique; Production légumière)
pomme merveille [correct, feminine noun]; pomme de merveille [correct, feminine noun]; momordique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Momordica balsamina, cucurbitacée tropicale grimpante - ne pas confondre avec «poire merveille» (Momordica charantia).