English (Nervous System)
tectum [correct]; midbrain tectum [correct]; tectum mesencephali [Latin]; tectum mesencephalicum [Latin]; tectum of midbrain [correct]; mesencephalic tectum [correct]; quadrigeminal plate [correct]
DEF: The roof of the midbrain, ... located dorsal to the cerebral aqueduct.
OBS: The tectum consists of the superior and inferior colliculi.
French (Système nerveux)
tectum [correct, masculine noun]; tectum du mésencéphale [correct, masculine noun]; tectum mesencephali [correct, Latin, masculine noun]; lame quadrijumelle [correct, feminine noun]; toit du mésencéphale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie postéro-supérieure du mésencéphale située en arrière de l'aqueduc cérébral (aqueduc de Sylvius).