English (Nervous System)
cerebral aqueduct [correct]; aqueduct of mesencephalon [correct]; aqueduct of Sylvius [correct]; aqueduct of midbrain [correct]; ventricular aqueduct
DEF: The narrow channel in the mesencephalon that connects the third and fourth ventricles.
OBS: aqueductus mesencephali; aqueductus cerebri : Terminologia Anatomica (international anatomical terminology adopted by the Federative Committee on Anatomical Terminology).
French (Système nerveux)
aqueduc du mésencéphale [correct, masculine noun]; aqueduc mésencéphalique [correct, masculine noun]; aqueduc de Sylvius [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conduit logé à l'intérieur du pont et de la moelle allongée, qui traverse les pédoncules cérébraux et fait communiquer le 3e ventricule, ou ventricule moyen, avec le 4e ventricule, permettant ainsi le passage du liquide cérébrospinal entre les deux espaces.
OBS: aqueductus mesencephali; aqueductus cerebri : Terminologia Anatomica (terminologie internationale adoptée par le Federative Committee on Anatomical Terminology).