English (Cancers and Oncology; Cytology)
mesenchymoma [correct]
DEF: A tumor containing a combination of mesenchymal tissues.
OBS: mesenchyme; mesenchymal tissue: Embryonic connective tissue that is made up of loosely associated, often stellate cells, and a dispersed extracellular matrix.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Cytologie)
mésenchymome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Néoplasie (prolifération) du tissu conjonctif.
OBS: Le terme s'applique plus spécialement aux tumeurs à proliférations multiples, bénignes (angioléiomyofibrome, par exemple) ou malignes (lipochondromyxosarcome, par exemple).