English (Soil Science)
mesic layer
OBS: A layer of organic material at a stage of decomposition between that of the fibric and humic layers.
French (Science du sol)
couche mésique
OBS: Couche de matières organiques parvenue à un stade de décomposition situé entre ceux des couches fibrique et humique.